Sunday, 19 February 2017

HA3 (3-1) Red Admiral

Red Admiral are struggling a bit to get a team out at the moment and, unfortunately they had to default on one of the boards. This gave us a point, but left Gordon without a game.
Stan Parsons, with his make them up as he goes along openings, is always tricky to play against and this was too much for Ray on the knight. Bill was victorious with his opponent having refused an earlier draw offer. Mick made me work for it, but I was able to recover a win.

14 FebHeathcote Arms 3vRed Admiral
1B96Ross, Colin10Slater, Mick96
2W81Beach, Ray01Parsons, Stan87
3B76Roberts, Bill10Burton, Calvin74
4W38Milner, Gordon10(Default)

Amazingly, this result leaves us at the top of the table, whereas usually we are glued to the bottom of it.

1Heathcote Arms 310622414
2Ashby 486111613
3Braunstone 510613513
4Melton Mowbray 410442712
5Ashby 511425-310
6Melton Mowbray 510406-98
7Red Admiral9144-46
8Kirby Muxloe 39225-76
Well done everyone.